By Natalia Castro
[…] And there is no public official that is above the rule of law. Certainly not the President of the United States.”
However, almost a year later and a potential federal indictment continues to loom over the presumptive Democratic presidential nominee, former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton, over her housing classified information on her private email server. In the meantime, most of her staff, herself, and her fellow Democrats are treating the issue as if she possesses immunity.
Clinton is accused of having violated 18 U.S. Code § 1924(a), entitled, “Unauthorized removal and retention of classified documents or material,” which states “Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
Clinton has tried to frame this as a situation in which she was simply negligent of the rules and standards, but the latest Wikileaks released email raises very serious question.