By Brad Tidwell
[…] But this time, instead of throwing plastic roaches onto food to gross out customers and illegally harm their employers business, the SEIU is intending to occupy banks and align itself with the criminal elements of the OWS movement, all the while, breaking the law.
Not shockingly, union officers and employees have a duty under federal law to not spend union money on illegal purposes. This duty comes from Section 501(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 501(c), which also provides for criminal penalties for those union officers and employees who choose to spend money illegally.
That section states as follows: “Embezzlement of assets; penalty. Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $ 10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”
Of course, who would be surprised if a group like SEIU, which is explicitly looking to hire someone with a penchant for lawbreaking would be overly concerned that in the mere act of hiring that individual they are getting very close to the law breaking line themselves.