04.18.2018 0
[…] They are absolutely trying to entice students to leave classes they are otherwise required to attend. There is no question.

In some cases across the country the events are being sanctioned by the local school district. When similar walkouts were planned on March 14, the Fairfax County, Va. superintendent Scott Brabrand sent a letter to parents stating, “principals at the middle, high, and secondary schools have been directed to work with students to find peaceful and safe opportunities to facilitate the observance…”

This, despite Virginia law under Title 18.2, Chapter 9, § 18.2-415 that defines disorderly conduct as any person acting “with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he… Willfully… disrupts the operation of any school or any activity conducted or sponsored by any school, if the disruption … prevents or interferes with the orderly conduct of the operation or activity…”

Local districts can cancel school activities for emergencies such as inclement weather or for events that are otherwise sanctioned by law, like elections. But not for political rallies.

There is no First Amendment obligation to allow for school walkouts.