07.06.2016 2
[…] That was FBI Director James Comey explaining to the nation why the FBI would not be recommending that Hillary Clinton be charged with any crime for storing and disseminating classified information from her private email server — even though, as Comey suggested, “there is evidence that they were extremely careless in their handling of very sensitive, highly classified information.”

And, even though doing so is against the law, noting that under the law, it is “a felony to mishandle classified information either intentionally or in a grossly negligent way.” Here, he is citing 18 U.S.C. 793(f), which states in part “Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, note, or information, relating to the national defense… through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed… Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

It has all the outward appearances of corruption. Crimes were committed, the FBI admits, but they will not be prosecuted.

Comey hinted that Clinton might have been charged, had there been intent: “Prosecutors necessarily weigh a number of factors before bringing charges.