The American people’s representatives do not even get to ask questions of this court. Maybe it’s just time to abolish it.
[…] The American people’s representatives do not even get to ask questions of this court. Maybe it’s just time to abolish it.
Former Acting Assistant Attorney General for National Security Mary McCord who helped steward the ill-fated, false Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) warrant application in 2016 against then-Trump campaign advisor Carter Page—alleging he and then candidate Donald Trump were Russian agents—has been named an amicus curiae advisor to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, according to Georgetown Law ICAP.
Established under 50 U.S. Code § 1803(i) in the 2015 USA Freedom Act, which replaced the Patriot Act, the amici curiae advisors have as their duties to provide “legal arguments that advance the protection of individual privacy and civil liberties; information related to intelligence collection or communications technology; or legal arguments or information regarding any other area relevant to the issue presented to the court.”
Since the FISA Court lacks any defense counsel to remind the judge that it is wholly unconstitutional to spy on American citizens, it is a one-sided affair where the Justice Department presents evidence to justify spying on American citizens.