Biden not being prosecuted was always going to be the case, no matter what the outcome of Hur’s investigation into Biden was.
[…] Garland stated, “Based on recent developments, including the former President’s announcement that he is a candidate for President in the next election, and the sitting President’s stated intention to be a candidate as well, I have concluded that it is in the public interest to appoint a Special Counsel.”
In order for a special counsel to be appointed, according to 28 C.F.R. 600.1, the Attorney General must determine “that [a] criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and… investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances…”
Here, Garland admitted that the potential “conflict of interest” was that Trump and Biden are running against each other in the election, and so there must be more Justice Department investigations.