President Donald Trump on March 15 issued a proclamation declaring that Venezuelan-sponsored terrorist drug cartel gangs including Tren de Aragua — so declared as terrorist organizations on Jan. 20 by executive order in accordance with 8 U.S. Code Sec. 1189, “Designation of foreign terrorist organizations,” — were engaged in an illegal invasion and thereby being subjected to the 1798 Alien Enemy Act.
The law, 50 U.S. Code Sec. 21, provides that upon presidential proclamation that “any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government” that “The President is authorized… to provide for the removal of those who, not being permitted to reside within the United States, refuse or neglect to depart therefrom…”
The proclamation stated “Tren de Aragua (TdA) is a designated Foreign Terrorist Organization with thousands of members, many of whom have unlawfully infiltrated the United States and are conducting irregular warfare and undertaking hostile actions against the United States.