03.18.2025 0
[…] Sometimes Congress provides a one-year window for funds, and other times a multi-year window. According to a Feb. 2024 report by the Congressional Research Service , “In most cases, appropriated funds may be obligated only during a defined period of availability. One-year funds are appropriations that remain available for obligation for one year. Multiyear funds are appropriations that remain available for obligation for more than one year.”

Congress has even provided for a procedure for automatically canceling unobligated funds in 31 U.S. Code Sec. 1552(a) after a five-year period if they have not been repurposed: “On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.”

But departments and agencies under the law are under no obligation to spend the money.