03.18.2025 0
[…] But departments and agencies under the law are under no obligation to spend the money. In fact, under 31 U.S. Code Sec. 1553, under subsection (a), it states if the monies are unspent, they will remain available for reappropriation, “After the end of the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account and before the closing of that account under section 1552(a) of this title, the account shall retain its fiscal-year identity and remain available for recording, adjusting, and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that account.” For an amount above $4 million to be spent on something else can only be done at the discretion of the head of the agency and for amounts about $25 million then the agency head must submit a notice to the House and Senate Appropriations Committees, with a 30-day window.

So, what might happen?