Every year, there are over 20,000 such expedited removals according to U.S. Customs and Border Protection data compiled by the Transactional Records A
[…] That said, If the Attorney General has intelligence that the alien is a terrorist, and again, that “after consulting with appropriate security agencies of the United States Government, concludes that disclosure of the information would be prejudicial to the public interest, safety, or security” then the alien can be removed “without further inquiry or hearing” as Congress’ intent was that the government be able to perform the removal confidentially.
Similarly, under the Patriot Act under 8 U.S. Code Sec. 1226a, aliens who have long since arrived and are declared to be terrorists can either be detained on six month rolling bases or removed via proceedings: “The Attorney General shall place an alien detained under paragraph (1) in removal proceedings, or shall charge the alien with a criminal offense, not later than 7 days after the commencement of such detention.”
In short, Congress created a bona fide political question as it related to terrorist aliens, giving broad authority for the Attorney General to designate them so.