Every year, there are over 20,000 such expedited removals according to U.S. Customs and Border Protection data compiled by the Transactional Records A
[…] In short, Congress created a bona fide political question as it related to terrorist aliens, giving broad authority for the Attorney General to designate them so. But in the case the Patriot Act, Congress’ intention was that such an alien deemed a terrorist would be taken out of the country via “removal proceedings”. So, then we’re back to hearings.
This might explain why President Donald Trump resorted to using the 1798 Alien Enemy Act in his March 15 proclamation, under which 50 U.S. Code Sec. 21 provides for removals of invaders so declared who are not “naturalized” to be removed: “Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies. “