Every year, there are over 20,000 such expedited removals according to U.S. Customs and Border Protection data compiled by the Transactional Records A
[…] “
And while 50 U.S. Code Sec. 23 provides for judicial review, that only applies to “alien enemy residents”: “the several courts of the United States, having criminal jurisdiction, and the several justices and judges of the courts of the United States, are authorized and it shall be their duty, upon complaint against any alien enemy resident and at large within such jurisdiction or district, to the danger of the public peace or safety, and contrary to the tenor or intent of such proclamation, or other regulations which the President may have established, to cause such alien to be duly apprehended and conveyed before such court, judge, or justice…”