Every year, there are over 20,000 such expedited removals according to U.S. Customs and Border Protection data compiled by the Transactional Records A
[…] We’re talking about this in 300, 400 years. Their great, great, great grandchildren would be the ones representing them in court, that’s how long it would take. Illegal aliens who come to our country have to be removed and they have to be removed quickly, and that is an essential component of having something that we like to call a country.”
But, fortunately, in 1996 Congress acted, and as Miller noted the Attorney General can act: “the Attorney General has authority to overrule the immigration court, and that’s actually by statute.” Here, Miller appears to be referring to 8 CFR Sec. 103.10(b): “Except as Board decisions may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board, and decisions of the Attorney General, shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Department of Homeland Security or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States.”