04.17.2025 0
[…] However, his asylum claim was not filed in a timely manner and so “eligibility appears limited to withholding of removal” to El Salvador, meaning Garcia could still be deported to another country.

However, speaking to reporters on April 14, White House Deputy Chief of Staff Stephen Miller noted that the withholding of removal can in turn be overruled by the Attorney General: “the Attorney General has authority to overrule the immigration court, and that’s actually by statute.”  

Miller is right. Specifically, under 8 CFR Sec. 103.10(b): “Except as Board decisions may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board, and decisions of the Attorney General, shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Department of Homeland Security or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States.”