04.17.2025 0
[…] Miller is right. Specifically, under 8 CFR Sec. 103.10(b): “Except as Board decisions may be modified or overruled by the Board or the Attorney General, decisions of the Board, and decisions of the Attorney General, shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Department of Homeland Security or immigration judges in the administration of the immigration laws of the United States.”

The regulation was established in part under 8 U.S. Code Sec. 1103(a) that “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling…” as it relates to “the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens…”