04.17.2025 0
[…] And on March 15, Trump issued a proclamation invoking the 1798 Alien Enemy Act that the international criminal organization Tren de Aragua, supported by Venezuela, is a “hybrid criminal state that is perpetrating an invasion of and predatory incursion into the United States, and which poses a substantial danger to the United States.” Upon the proclamation, about 250 such enemy aliens were deported to El Salvador, a U.S. ally.

The law, 50 U.S. Code Sec. 21, provides that upon presidential proclamation that “any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government” that “The President is authorized… to provide for the removal of those who, not being permitted to reside within the United States, refuse or neglect to depart therefrom…”

Now, some of those removals are being challenged, including from Kilmar Abrego Garcia, an El Salvadoran illegal alien who was a MS-13 member — stated twice in deportation orders in 2019 — who was removed to El Salvador after also being named an enemy alien.