05.29.2025 0
[…] And the law included a very similar set of authorities under 50 U.S. Code Sec. 1702: “the President may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise… investigate, regulate, or prohibit… any transactions in foreign exchange, … transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof, … the importing or exporting of currency or securities, by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States…”