12.01.2025 0
[…] To be fair, a lay person might be confused considering the somewhat inept “What are the illegal orders?” Republican messaging about this, as if it was not merely patently obvious since it is explicitly being stated by the Democratic lawmakers. The video was not nuanced as some have suggested.

The current law that Slotkin’s legislation would amend allows for exceptions that allow the President using the military to assist state and local law enforcement with their duties under 18 U.S. Code Sec. 1385: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”