And President Trump has thus far
[…] The apparent 7-2 to ruling — Justices Samuel Alito and Clarence Thomas dissented — effectively blocking President Trump from acting on his March 15 proclamation that Venezuela and its proxies including the criminal drug cartel terrorist gang Tren de Aragua are “perpetrating, attempting, and threatening an invasion or predatory incursion against the territory of the United States.”
The President certainly has power to declare that there is such an invasion under 50 U.S. Code Sec. 21, enacted by Congress in 1798, stating, “Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.”