This raises an interesting question: Why is there even a special counsel then?
[…] When Deputy Attorney General Rod Rosenstein met with President Donald Trump on April 12, the President was assured that he was not the target of any investigation by Special Counsel Robert Mueller, Bloomberg reports.
This raises an interesting question: Why is there even a special counsel then?
On March 2, 2017, Attorney General Jeff Sessions recused himself “from any existing or future investigations of any matters related in any way to the campaigns for President of the United States.”
Sessions said he had done so under 28 CFR 45.2, which states Justice Department employees must recuse themselves from any “criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with … an elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization.”
This implied heavily that there was at least a criminal investigation — rather than a counterintelligence investigation — already in the works.