This raises an interesting question: Why is there even a special counsel then?
[…] But it did not allege a crime. It just said Mueller was to investigate “any matters that arose or may arise directly from the investigation” and that “If the Special Counsel believes it is necessary and appropriate, the Special Counsel is authorized to prosecute federal crimes arising from the investigation of these matters.” It was an open-ended book.
Was it supposed to be an investigation into the firing of Comey? An obstruction of justice case? Who knows?
What is clear is that the special counsel appointment requires under 28 CFR 600.1 that “in cases in which the Attorney General is recused, the Acting Attorney General, will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and … That investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances…”
Again, there needed to be a crime to investigate from the outset. As the National Review’s Andrew McCarthy, a former federal prosecutor, has argued for more almost a year, Rosenstein had not followed the regulation.