02.06.2019 0
[…] The Davids were murdered in their home in Reno, Nev. by an illegal immigrant. Trump stated, “Not one more American life should be lost because our nation failed to control its very dangerous border. In the last 2 years, our brave ICE officers made 266,000 arrests of criminal aliens, including those charged or convicted of nearly 100,000 assaults, 30,000 sex crimes, and 4,000 killings.”

Yes, the President is retaining the option to declare an emergency and redirect military construction funds to securing the border with his proposed steel barrier. 33 U.S. Code Section 2293(a) provides that “In the event of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces, the Secretary, without regard to any other provision of law, may (1) terminate or defer the construction, operation, maintenance, or repair of any Department of the Army civil works project that he deems not essential to the national defense, and (2) apply the resources of the Department of the Army’s civil works program, including funds, personnel, and equipment, to construct or assist in the construction, operation, maintenance, and repair of authorized civil works, military construction, and civil defense projects that are essential to the national defense.”

But, there’s a hitch. Besides a surefire challenge in federal courts, Congress can disapprove the action under the terms of the National Emergencies Act. Surely, the Democratic-led House will do so and whether the Republican-led Senate will do so is a real question in Washington, D.C.

Sen.