02.06.2019 0
[…] If the president does it, I’m willing to bet you a lot of Republicans who are saying it’s a bad idea and he shouldn’t do it, they’ll vote to support him.”

Before they vote, of course, members of Congress should consider that even if such a resolution of disapproval were to pass both chambers, the President would likely veto it, then requiring two-thirds majorities in both houses to override the veto. That’s his trump card.

As for the courts, the grant of authority Congress gives to the President in the National Emergencies Act is broad. 50 U.S. Code § 1621(a) states flatly, “With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such national emergency.”

Such declarations have not been successfully challenged in the past. The law has been used by presidents more than 50 times. Ultimately, it comes down to the President exercising the power that Congress has explicitly granted him.