04.30.2010 0
[…] Does anyone really believe that Congressman Sestak doesn’t know that an advisory panel is not “high-ranking”? Why would somebody give up being a Senator for six years in exchange for a seat on some advisory board? That seems like a rather poor deal to be offered.

    Moreover, does anyone believe that the White House would make such a poor offer?

    Finally, and most importantly, even if all Sestak was offered was an advisory panel — which is to be doubted based on Sestak’s statement confirming that it was a “high-ranking” job offered — it still violates the law.

    According to 18 U.S.C. § 600, entitled “Promise of employment or other benefit for political activity”:

    “Whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in connection with any general or special election to any political office, or in connection with any primary election or political convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

    A full year in prison and/or fined for selling a presidential appointment, whether directly or indirectly. Both former President Bill Clinton and top Obama advisor Rahm Emmanuel have already been implicated in this clear violation of law. But the authority had to come from somewhere.