11.12.2018 0
[…] Christopher Wray was appointed and confirmed by the Senate, yet, the presumption on the part of the President’s critics was and is that, in fact, he had no power to depose Comey even though under the law, the FBI director serves at the pleasure of the President.

Fast forward to Nov. 7, 2018, and former Attorney General Jeff Sessions has lost his job. Trump wanted a new Attorney General, and why not? Presidents get to choose their Attorneys General, even in the acting role. Special Counsel Robert Mueller cannot rewrite the Constitution or federal law.

5 U.S. Code § 3345(a)(3) provides that “the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity… [who has] served in a position in such agency for not less than 90 days…”

Now, it’s up to acting Attorney General Matthew Whitaker to stand in at the Justice Department in lieu of a permanent replacement for Sessions. That’s not obstruction either.

Nobody has prevented Mueller from conducting his probe.